Bookonline.com is an independent online travel website offering access to over 100,000 hotels worldwide
We are an independent online travel website.

Privacy Policy for Persons from the European Union and United Kingdom

This Privacy Policy has been prepared for persons accessing this site from the European Union and United Kingdom. Other users should view our general Privacy Policy, available at https://www.bookonline.com/home/privacy-us.

This Privacy Policy is in place to provide you with information about how we collect, use, and share information through this website, its associated web pages, and any associated mobile application (which we refer to, together with all associated content, functionality, and connected services, as the “site”).

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  3. HOW AND WHY WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. WHEN WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA OVERSEAS
  5. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY
  6. THIRD PARTY SITE AND SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES
  7. OUR SECURITY MEASURES
  8. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR
  9. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION
  10. GLOSSARY

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

The site is owned and operated by BookOnline.com LLC (referred to as "we", "us" "our" or “BookOnline”), company file number 4895428 with our registered agent and office of Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808. We are the controller and responsible for your personal data. When we refer to “you” and “your” in this policy, we are referring to you as a visitor to and user of the site.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights as described below, please contact us using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity:                        BookOnline.com, LLC
Email address:                                        contact@bookonline.com
Postal address:                                       728 West Avenue Unit#2055 Cocoa, FL 32927
Telephone number:                                844-951-3510

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance, using the contact details above.

Your access to the site and all communications between you and us are subject to this Privacy Policy. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY COMPLETELY AND CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE OR SUBMITTING ANY INFORMATION, PARTICULARLY PERSONAL INFORMATION, THROUGH THE SITE. BY USING THE SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy is a part of the site terms and conditions, located at https://www.bookonline.com/home/terms, which is incorporated into this policy by reference.

Because of changes in Internet technology and practices, this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any changes we make to this Privacy Policy on this page, and any changes will be effective once the new policy is posted. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy for updates. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last updated by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top. By using the site after we post any changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them .

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if any of the details you provide to us should change, during the course of your relationship with us.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

A. What Is Personal Information? Personal information is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Generally, it includes information like your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. It may also include your computer or mobile device IP address, if that IP address can be linked to a particular person, or geo-location information, again if that information can be used to pinpoint a specific person.

B. Providing Personal Information Is Your Choice. You are in control of whether you provide us with your personal information – you can visit and view the site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. However, if you choose to make use of certain features of the site, you may need to provide certain personal information to us. For example, if you choose to use the site to make reservations or post reviews or other content, you will be required to enter certain personal information.

If you are not comfortable with providing information to us, you should not do so. Although that will affect your ability to use our reservations platform, that is your choice. If you do provide us with any personal information, you agree that it will be accurate and complete, and you understand that it is your responsibility to update your personal information as necessary to keep it current.

C. The Personal Information We Collect, Why We Collect It, and How We Use It. The amount and type of personal information we collect from you depends on your activities and use of our site. Below, we describe the types of personal information we collect, our reasons for collecting that information, and how we use it.

Device and Browsing Information . When you visit our site, we may collect your device IP address, referring website(s), browser and device types, and the pages that you visit. We collect this information to provide you with a more personalized site experience. Note that although this information may be considered personal information under some laws, we do not link it to other personal information about you.

Identification and Contact Information . This is information that identifies you as an individual (like your first and last name), and information that enables us to contact you (like your email address, mailing address, or phone number). It also may include information about you, such as information about reservations made and how you have interacted with our site.

We will collect this information if you make a reservation or create an account on our site, if you sign up to receive our emails, newsletters, or other promotional materials, or if you participate in any interactive services or features our site may offer from time to time, such as contests, surveys, and other activities. We will also be provided with your name and email address if you reach out to us using any “Contact Us” features of the site.

We collect and use this information for the purposes of (a) verifying your identity when you make a reservation, create an account, or access certain features of our site; (b) transacting business with you, which includes managing your reservation and/or account on our site, fulfilling bookings, contacting you about your reservation, conducting customer service, and seeking feedback on our products and services; (c) responding to any inquiry you send to us; and (d) subject to your right to opt out and subject to applicable law, sending you newsletters and other promotional materials.

Billing Information . If you make reservations using our site, the service provider will collect applicable billing information from you, such as credit card or bank account information, or, depending on payment options, information about your third party payment account. The service provider collects and uses this information to process required payments.

Location Information . If you make reservations using our site, we will collect information relating to the location of your travel, in order to provide you with relevant hotel information and in order to process your reservation.

D. Certain Generally-Applicable Uses of Personal Information. In addition to the specific uses described above, the personal information we collect may be used for the following additional purposes, all of which are related to our operation of our business and our provision of services:

  • Managing and personalizing your experience on the site;
  • Evaluating and improving our site and our product and service quality;
  • Complying with legal requirements; and
  • Preventing and addressing fraud and breaches of our site requirements and policies.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data (meaning data that we or service providers acting on our behalf have (1) collected from multiple sources and/or on multiple measures, variables, or individuals and (2) compiled into data summaries or summary reports), such as statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our site is not targeted to, and we have no interest in collecting information from, children. We do not knowingly gather any personal information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian who believes that your child has provided us with any personal information, please contact us at contact@bookonline.com.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at contact@bookonline.com if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your booking including:

(a) Create your reservation;

(b) Manage payments, fees and charges;

(c) Collect and recover money owed to us.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Contacting you about your account or booking;

(b) Verifying your identity;

(c) Responding to your inquiries;

(d) Sending you promotional materials and requested information;

(e) Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy;

(f) Collecting feedback from you, such as asking you to leave a review or take a survey.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(e) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in interactive features of our site, such as a prize draw, competition or survey.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).

To administer and protect our business and this website (including legal compliance, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To monitor our communications with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention, to improve the quality of our customer service and to defend legal claims.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to assist us in training our employees and defend our business in the event of a claim)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Please see the section below entitled “Your Rights Regarding Your Information” for more details on how to make certain decisions about your personal data use.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of BookOnline.com LLC for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link included in any email communications, or by contacting us at us at contact@bookonline.com. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data that you have provided to us as a result of a purchase of travel services or other such transactions.

Monitoring communications

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email, or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service.

3. HOW AND WHY WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We restrict access to your personal information to those who need to access it to use it as described in this Privacy Policy. We share personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • BookOnline and our platform service provider receive and share information as necessary to process reservations and booking requests.
  • We will provide personal information to our other trusted service providers who need to use that information to conduct business on our behalf. These third parties include the accommodation providers, the credit card processing companies to complete billing and payment, and others who may assist us with email and newsletter distribution. We provide these service providers only with the information they need to perform their services, and work with them to respect and protect your privacy.
  • We may share your personal information with our business partners for our and their legitimate business purposes, including so that we or they may provide you with promotional emails, special offers, or other materials that may interest you. If you do not wish for us to share your information in this manner, please let us know by contacting us at contact@bookonline.com. However, please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of these third parties once they have received your information.
  • We will release information, including personal information, if we believe that doing so is appropriate to (a) comply with law, regulations, legal process or governmental request, (b) enforce any policies applicable to the site, including potential violations, (c) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) otherwise protect the rights, property or personal safety of us, our employees, site users, or others.
  • We may share information, including personal information, in connection with, during negotiations of, or as a part of the closing of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company in which personal information about the users of our site is among the assets transferred.

We do not sell, rent, or lease any personal information that we collect about you through the site to anyone for any purpose, other than as disclosed, unless you have given us your separate express permission to do so.

4. WHEN WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA OVERSEAS

We and many of our service providers are based outside the United Kingdom (UK) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Where you have requested a booking for travel arrangements which are located or otherwise due to be fulfilled outside the UK, we will have to transfer your personal data to the suppliers fulfilling or providing those travel arrangements outside the UK in order to make your booking and for those suppliers to be able to provide you with the travel arrangements you have booked. Where we are unable to rely on one of the safeguards outlined below when transferring data to those suppliers outside the UK, we will rely on the derogation under Article 49 of the GDPR in order to transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK (as the transfer relates to the performance of a contract for your benefit), and you hereby permit us to do so. You also acknowledge that where your personal data is transferred outside the UK, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements within the UK.

For all other transfers of data, whenever your personal data is transferred outside the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK, which give personal data the same protection it has in UK.

Please contact us at contact@bookonline.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

5. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

A. How We Use Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser, device, or the page you are viewing when you visit a website. Some cookies are deleted once you close your browser or application (session cookies), while other cookies are retained even after you exit so that you can be recognized when you return (persistent cookies). We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. We use persistent cookies to store your email address and, subject to our site features and your setting preferences, your account login information, so you don’t have to enter it more than once. We also use persistent cookies to store purchase and log data, and to personalize your shopping experience, and to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, and we do not link the information stored in cookies to any personal information that you submit when using our site.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and other tracking technologies, but you can usually change your settings to prevent that, such as by having your device warn you each time a cookie is being sent or choosing to turn off all cookies. On our site, you will be able to disable all cookies other than persistent cookies that are required when you make a purchase. This can be done through your web browser settings, and because each browser is different, you should look at your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to modify your cookie settings.

If you do disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain sections of the site that use essential cookies, and this may make your experiences on the site less efficient.

B. Third Party Tracking Technologies. We may allow third parties to set cookies during your visit to the site. These are third parties that provide us with information about how you use the site. They may also use cookies, on our behalf, to promote our newest products and services on other websites based on your activity on our site. For example, you may see hotels that you viewed on our site presented on other websites as you move around the internet.

In addition, various third parties, including our analytics providers and our ad partners, may use cookies, alone or with other tracking technology, to collect information about you when you use the site for their own purposes, independent from us. These third parties may be able to associate the information they collect with your personal information, or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across other website and online services. They may use this information to provide you with behavioral advertising or other targeted content on other websites and through other media.

We cannot control any third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

C. Do Not Track Requests. Currently, certain browsers offer a “do not track” (DNT) option. This option, using a technology known as a DNT header, sends a signal to websites visited by the user about the user’s DNT preference, if any, set on the browser. We do not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals. We cannot make this commitment because there is not a common understanding among industry groups, technology companies, or regulators about how to interpret the DNT signal.

6. THIRD PARTY SITE AND SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

Our site may include links to third party websites, including hotel sites and travel review sites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control the privacy practices of any third parties, and if you submit personal information to any of those sites, their collection and use of your information is governed by their privacy policies, which differ from ours. We are not responsible for such third parties’ privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Our site may offer social network and similar sharing features, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and similar buttons, which let you share information related to the site through your preferred social media platforms. If you permit a connection between our site and your social network page(s), we (and the social network) may be able to identify you, and associate the information we (and they) receive with information we (and they) already have about you. In addition, depending on how you use those features and your settings with the social network provider(s), the information you share to your social network pages will be available to others, including your friends and/or the public. For more information about how your information may be shared through those social networks once it is provided to them, you should review the privacy policies of those social networks.

7. OUR SECURITY MEASURES

We use a variety of industry-standard security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information, including measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. We store the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. All electronic financial transactions conducted through our site are protected by encryption technology.

Unfortunately, no electronic data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we believe that we use reasonable measures to protect personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted or otherwise provided to us or received from us.

It is your responsibility for keeping all information associated with your reservation and, if applicable, all account information, confidential. We will never ask for any password (unless one is necessary to create an account).

8. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR

We collect personal information for as long as we reasonably continue to have a business need to do so (which will be at least as long as you continue have an open reservation or, if applicable, an account on our site), unless a longer period is required by law. Business needs include legal, taxation, accounting, risk management, and other business purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “How to Request Deletion of your Information” below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you

9. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING Your Information

A. General Rights .

Providing Personal Information Is Your Choice.  You can browse the site without providing any personal information, other than browsing data (which we will not attempt to link to any other personal information). However, if you choose to use the site to engage with us, such as by booking reservations or requesting information, you will be required to provide us with the necessary information. If you do not want to provide us with any information, you should not use our site.

How to Update and Change Your Information.  If you have a reservation on our site that you wish to change, you can access and edit your reservation online. In addition, you can contact us at any time at contact@bookonline.com to request that we make any edits to any personal information that you believe we maintain.

How to Request Deletion of Your Information.  As noted above, we have standard retention practices with respect to the personal data we collect, and your personal information will be retained and used as described in this Privacy Policy. If you would like to request any earlier removal of your personal information, you can also contact us at contact@bookonline.com.  Please note that we may not be able to completely remove personal information from the site or our systems in certain circumstances. This will be true if the data is not in a searchable format or if it is retained in backup systems or cashed or archived pages. Once we no longer need it to provide you with requested services, we will retain and use your information only as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud or future abuse, and enforce our agreements, including any site terms.

Your Legal Rights. You have certain legal rights regarding your information, including the right to request access, request correction, request erasure, object to processing, request restriction of processing, and request the transfer of personal data, as well as to withdraw previously-given consent to use your information in certain cases. Each of these rights is defined further below.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

  • Legitimate Interest

    means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at contact@bookonline.com.

  • Performance of Contract

    means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

    means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

  • External Third Parties
  1. The provider of our booking platform, which acts as processor or joint controller based in the United States.
  2. Suppliers of travel services acting as processors based in the United States who provide the travel services that make up any booking of travel services that you make with us.
  3. Service providers acting as processors based in the United States who provide IT and system administration services.
  4. Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United States who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  5. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request access

    to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction

    of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure

    of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing

    of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing

    of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

    • if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;
    • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
    • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer

    of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time

    where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.